OET Privacy Policy

Effective date: 23 April 2020

By providing your personal and sensitive information, you agree that it will be used and disclosed by Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment Pty Ltd in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to provide this information, we may not be able to communicate with you or provide our products and services to you.

Definitions of terms referred to in this Policy can be found in the ‘Glossary’ at the end of this document.

Who we are

The Occupational English Test (OET) is a well-respected international English language test for the healthcare sector.  Established in the late 1980s under contract to the Australian Federal Government, OET continues to remain relevant through continuous research and validation.

Since 2013, OET has been owned by Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment Pty Ltd ATF the Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment Unit Trust (CBLA), a venture between Cambridge Assessment English and Box Hill Institute.

Data Controller Contact Details

Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment Pty Ltd
The OET Centre
PO Box 16136
Collins St West VIC 8007
Contact our Privacy Officer via email to: [email protected]

We will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time.

Collection of Personal Information by CBLA allows us to:

  • conduct OET and offer OET Test Practice and Preparation as well as other services and products offered by CBLA;
  • inform you of and provide you with information on the services we provide (including events and opportunities to participate in projects/programs);
  • manage our internal business operations; and
  • respond to your questions.

OET

OET test delivery partners operate throughout the world, including across Europe, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, North America, South America, Africa and the Middle East.

CBLA is a joint Data Controller with Cambridge Assessment English and its related entities for the purposes of conducting OET (collectively referred to in this Policy as ‘Cambridge Assessment’).

Personal Information we collect and how we collect it

If you apply to take, or have taken, OET or have registered to use our OET Marketplace or Hub, we will collect personal details such as name, postal and email addresses, date of birth, gender, contact details, languages, country of nationality, residency status, education qualifications, national identity card number, passport details, employment history, occupation details, information required for visa application, professional memberships and bank account or credit card details.

This will include copies of documents you provide to us as proof of identity – e.g. copies of your passport or national identity card, proof of citizenship or photographs of you when you apply to sit OET.

We will also hold results achieved by you, where you have undertaken tests, the number of attempts and your test scores for each attempt.

Where you are being considered as a potential supplier or service provider to CBLA, we may collect details such as your credit history and other financial information relevant to our decision-making process.

We may hold your feedback regarding the products and services provided by CBLA that you have purchased or received or services in which you have participated (such as your test day experience, review of a particular event, preparation material or testimonials).  We will also hold details of our interactions with you, including any contact we have with you by email, online, on the telephone or via social media.

We may also hold Sensitive Information about you including:

  • medical information (which you may provide to obtain special consideration in relation to your testing); and
  • racial or ethnic origin (from information on your country of origin).

We will only collect your Personal Information by lawful and fair means. Personal Information may be collected directly from you or your authorised representative, or may be collected from a third party such as a licensee or representative authorised by us to provide services to you. You may supply your Personal Information to us when communicating with us via our website, social networks, the OET marketplace and other online channels, e.g. through your Facebook or Twitter identity.

We do not collect Personal and Sensitive information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our business functions or activities. We will obtain your consent before collecting any Sensitive Information.

When you deal with us, you will need to identify yourself in order for us to provide our services to you, as we do not accept the use of pseudonyms.

If you access our websites, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and/or domain name. For more details please see below under the heading ‘Information collected on this Website’ below for further information.

Where permitted by law, we may also collect publicly available information from online sources (such as professional social networks) and other sources (such as professional events or from other organisations) including your contact details, your role and position within an organisation and in the course of conducting our sales and marketing activities.  Where collected in this manner, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt out of our use of this information in the manner proposed.

We may also collect Personal Information about you via third parties that we contract with to provide our products and services such as our test venues.  However, we will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect this information directly from you or if we are otherwise permitted to do so by law.

How we use your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information in the provision of our products and services:

  • to communicate with you and provide you with information and support about products or services (including OET, OET preparation material, OET Connect – i.e. OET Marketplace and hub) you have requested;
  • to provide the OET Candidate and Venue mobile app including to facilitate its use on test days;
  • to allow us to administer OET or other events we run, including to provide your Personal Information to third parties who operate test venues for the administration of OET;
  • to allow you to take OET and all of the steps required to support the administration of OET to you;
  • to allow us to investigate any allegations such as malpractice;
  • to provide your OET results to relevant third parties including Recognising Organisations, education institutions and healthcare employers, bodies and councils and (at your request) to other third parties such as your employer;
  • to provide you with the products and services offered by CBLA you have requested in the OET marketplace or hub and to provide the third parties who participate in the OET marketplace or hub with the Personal Information that you have provided;
  • to share your Personal Information with our related bodies corporate, business or venture partners, selected third parties, and service providers who assist us in administering OET, our website, products or services, as the case may be;
  • to manage and administer any account you may hold with us including processing payments and refunds and providing receipts;
  • to enable us to undertake quality assurance and process evaluation as well as research in relation to the OET both generally and specifically; and
  • for any other purpose which we disclose to you at the relevant time and which you agree to.
Promotion and marketing of our products and services

We also use your Personal Information for the promotion and marketing of our products and services such as:

  • to manage our alumni contacts including sending invitations to join our alumni network;
  • to conduct promotions and competitions;
  • to promote and market our products and services to you or provide you with information that we believe you may be interested in from us, our business or venture partners subject, as the case may be, to your prior approval;
  • to provide you with information subject to, as the case may be, your prior approval, about products or services you may be interested in from us, our business or venture partners;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences on our website or use of any of our products or services; and
  • to help us research the needs of our customers and candidates to improve existing products or services or create new products or services, and to market our products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers and candidates generally (such as your test day experience, feedback on your experience with us compared with other English language or similar tests, OET preparation material feedback or any other testimonials).

You can opt out of receiving promotional and marketing material from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email you have received from OET or by emailing us at [email protected].

Employee applications and suppliers

We may use, where relevant, your Personal Information in specific ways if you have applied for employment with us or you are seeking to provide services to CBLA.  In these cases, we will use your Personal Information:

  • to process any job application submitted by you;
  • if you are an employee or other representative of a customer to which we provide our products and services or a supplier or service provider to us, to communicate with you about your or your employer’s engagement with us and otherwise as specified in this Privacy Policy; and
  • carry out credit or reference checks where your organisation is being considered as a potential supplier or service provider to CBLA.

We reserve the right at all times to monitor, review, retain, and/or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy our obligations under applicable law, but we have no obligation to monitor the use of the website or to retain the content of any user session.

We may otherwise collect, use or disclose your Personal Information, where the collection, use or disclosure is:

  1. in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
  2. required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australian Privacy Act) and the (EU) Regulation 2016/679 dated 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR).

If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, you may not be able to take our OET, receive information about future test days, preparation material or other events offered by CBLA, or provide you with requested information, products or services. If you only provide the minimum requested contact details on the website, you may need to provide further information in order to progress your enquiry.

Retention

When the Personal Information that we collect is no longer required, we will destroy, delete it in a secure manner, or ensure that the information is de-identified, unless we are required by law to retain a copy of the Personal Information or the information is contained in a Commonwealth record.

We may also retain certain records for other legitimate reasons (including after your relationship with OET has ended), for example to resolve any potential disputes, to comply with other reporting and retention obligations, or for the prevention of fraud.

Disclosure to Others

In all cases where your Personal Information is disclosed to other parties, the data is subject to use restrictions and safeguards against unauthorised access.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties where that transfer relates to the product or service that you have requested.  This includes our test delivery partners who operate our test venues and to those parties who provide products and services to us or through us in the ordinary operation, administration or promotion of our business, and otherwise in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  The list of current test venues may be reviewed at https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/test-information/test-dates-locations/.  Whilst we will endeavour to keep this list up to date, it may contain errors and inaccuracies from time to time and there may be additional countries with test venues not specified in the current list for the purpose of conducting the OET.

Recognising Organisations

We may also disclose your Personal Information to relevant Recognising Organisations who recognise OET results.  See the list of Recognising Organisations at https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/test-information/who-recognises-oet/.

Regulatory Purposes

We are required to disclose Personal Information to regulatory authorities in certain circumstances. For example, we are required under each Australian State’s Health Practitioner Regulation Law Act to disclose some of your Personal Information to the Australian Department of Immigration and the Australian Health Practitioners Regulation Agency for regulatory purposes. In these circumstances, we endeavour to only disclose the necessary Personal Information to satisfy our obligations under Australian or any other law.

Cambridge Assessment

CBLA may share any relevant information from your OET application or test with Cambridge Assessment for purposes such as administering the OET or reviewing OET results for statistical and fraud detection purposes.

You can refer to the privacy policy for Cambridge Assessment by following this link: http://www.cambridgeenglish.org/footer/data-protection/

OET Marketplace and hub

Where you consent to participate in OET Connect, i.e. OET Marketplace and hub or in like services offered by CBLA (which includes services that are a subset of the OET Marketplace and hub), we may disclose your Personal Information to other third parties who provide products and services such as:

  • Recognising Organisations;
  • Other Government, Healthcare Boards and Councils;
  • Universities and other education providers;
  • Teachers and preparation course providers;
  • Recruitment agencies;
  • Potential employers;
  • Immigration agents; and
  • Any other third parties as disclosed via the OET Marketplace and hub or like services offered by CBLA at any time and from time to time.
Other disclosures

Some OET IT systems and data are hosted on servers in countries outside Australia and we may send your information to one of those servers as part of our business.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to related third parties or third parties who we have contracted with to undertake research for us in relation to either OET, the OET Marketplace and hub, preparation testing or other products and services offered by CBLA.  We will seek to anonymise the information provided, however, where this is not possible or where it may impact the ability for the research to be conducted, the Personal Information provided will be subject to strict use restrictions and safeguards against unauthorised access.

Overseas transfers and disclosures

CBLA may hold or transfer the data we collect in or to the following countries (in addition to your home country):

  • Australia;
  • UK;
  • Ireland;
  • Dubai;
  • Philippines;
  • India;
  • Egypt;
  • New Zealand;
  • Singapore;
  • USA; and
  • any country in which a test venue is located that you may attend (see https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/test-information/test-dates-locations/) – while we endeavour to keep that list accurate and up to date it may contain errors and inaccuracies from time to time, and there may be additional countries with test venues not specified in the current list; and
  • without your instructions, to relevant Recognising Organisations located in any other country as specified at https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/test-information/who-recognises-oet/(while we endeavour to keep that list accurate and up to date it may contain errors and inaccuracies from time to time, and there may be additional Recognising Organisations in additional countries not specified in the current list).

This information is stored and accessed only as required to provide our services to you. Where we transfer data to offshore servers, the data is subject to use restrictions and safeguards against unauthorised access.

The information disclosed to overseas recipients consists of any information you have given us to provide the relevant services. By accepting services from us, you consent to us providing your Personal Information to the relevant overseas recipient as mentioned above.

In all cases, CBLA takes appropriate steps to ensure there are adequate safeguards in place for the transfer of your personal information including standard protection clauses in our contracts.

Your rights

You have the right to seek access to any of your Personal Information held by us unless there is a valid reason under the Privacy Act or Data Protection Act for us to withhold the information.

Valid reasons include:

  • We have reason to suspect that unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature has been engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter; or
  • Giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within us in connection with a commercially sensitive process.

If your personal details change, or you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us so that we can correct our records.

The right to erasure

At your request by emailing us at [email protected], we will remove all the data we have for you which we are not required legally to retain.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict processing when you have exercised one of the above rights and it may take some time to process that request. For example: when you contact us to update your details you have the right to request restriction until your details are being updated.

The right to withdraw consent

For the processing activities where we have asked you for consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any point by unsubscribing using the link in a message from us, or by contacting [email protected].

The right to object

You can object to the processing of your personal data.

The right to not be subject to automated decisions and profiling

None of our processing activities are purely automated and no decisions are made without human intervention. There are instances where we process data to analyse or predict behaviour but we will ask you for explicit consent when this processing will involve your personal data.

The right to data portability

If you have provided us with your personal data with consent or under the contact obligations, you have the right to request the data you have provided to us in a machine-readable format should you decide to move to another data controller.

Making a request

Requests for access or correction to your Personal Information or other privacy rights described above should be addressed to the OET Privacy Officer by emailing [email protected] or by contacting us.  You can also update your details by logging in to your OET account. All requests will be responded to either by the customer service representative you have contacted or in writing within a reasonable period of time. As part of this process we will verify the identity of the individual requesting the information prior to providing access or making any changes. If we cannot fulfil your request, we will respond and provide you with an explanation.

Making a complaint

We have procedures in place to deal with your inquiries or complaints.

If you have any questions about our policy or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact [email protected].

If you feel we have intruded on your privacy or misused your data, you are able to complain.

In Australia

If you reside in Australia, you can access the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website at www.oaic.gov.au.

The contact details for the OAIC are:

Office address: Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000
Postal address (Sydney): GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: + 61 2 9284 9666
Email: [email protected]

In the UK

Information Commissioners Office

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

In the European Union

A list of national data protection authorities can be found here:

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Updates to this Policy

This version of the policy was published on 23 April 2020. From time to time we may update this privacy policy. We encourage you to take the time to review it any time you provide us with personal information.

We aim for there to be ‘no surprises’ in our dealings with your personal information. If we make significant changes to the policy and we have your email address, we will send you an email informing you of these changes, how they may impact you, and remind you of your privacy rights.

Glossary

Applicable Privacy laws means:

  • the Privacy Act
  • GDPR
  • any other applicable laws relating to privacy or the use or protection of personal data anywhere in the world

Cambridge Assessment means Cambridge Assessment English and its related entities, which are based in the United Kingdom.

CBLA means Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment Pty Ltd ATF Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment Unit Trust.

GDPR means the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.
OET means the Occupational English Test.

Personal Information means the information we collect as listed in the section ‘Personal information we collect and how we collect it’.

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Recognising Organisation means organisations that recognise OET results as proof of English language proficiency in some form.
Sensitive Information includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a professional or trade association or criminal record that is also personal information, or health information about an individual, or biometric information used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or identification, or biometric templates.

Information collected on this website

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to measure and analyse the site’s internet usage to ensure the site meets CBLA’s business objectives with advertisers and users. Individual privacy is protected but we gain insights on how to make the site more useful for advertisers as well as our users.

Data collected from this analysis include:

  • the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our sites;
  • the number of unique visitors;
  • how long these unique visitors (on average) spend on our sites;
  • common entry and exit points to our sites;
  • files downloaded from the site; and
  • forms filled in on the site
  • Audience and device analysis
  • Referral source
Hotjar

We use Hotjar to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices (particularly, device IP address (captured and stored only in anonymised form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out/.

Google AdWords

Google AdWords is an online advertising service by Google, which allows advertisers to display ads on the Google display network. We use the Google AdWords remarketing feature to show you ads about OET preparation, products and support. Google Customer Match allows advertisers to target custom audiences based on a list of email address on the Google display network. We may use Google Customer Match to target OET preparation, product and support ads to you.

If you wish to opt-out of Google ads online, please visit https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en.

Facebook Custom Audience

The Facebook Custom Audience program allows advertisers to target custom audiences based on email address on Facebook. We may participate in the Facebook Custom Audience program to target OET preparation, product and support ads to you.
If you wish to opt-out of Facebook Custom Audience ads, you may control this via your Facebook privacy settings, or by clicking on the ad and selecting ‘Hide all from this advertiser’.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.
If you wish to disable the cookies on this website you will need to refer to the privacy and security settings of your preferred browser.
Below is a summary of the types of cookies used on our sites and how they are used.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set on our site by our advertising partners, Google and Addthis. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

If you prefer that we not share your non-personal information with partners, including third parties that use tracking technologies to deliver targeted display advertising based on that information, please visit http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/ to access the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are for a range of social media services including Linkedin and Facebook that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.