Privacy Statement
and Policy

Privacy Statement

To assist us in administering the Occupational English Test, providing you with services or products, and otherwise conducting our business functions and activities, we need to collect personal information about you. By providing your personal information, you agree that it will be used and disclosed by Cambridge Box Hill Language Assessment Pty Ltd (CBLA) in accordance with this statement and our Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree, you must not provide your personal information, and we may not be able to communicate with you or provide certain products or services to you. We may disclose your personal information to other parties, including to third parties who operate test venues, to recognising authorities who recognise Occupational English Test results, and to third parties who provide products and services to us or through us in the ordinary operation, administration or promotion of our business, and otherwise in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

From time to time, these third parties may be located (and therefore your personal information may be disclosed) overseas, including New Zealand, Singapore, USA, UK and Europe, and any country in which a test venue is located that you may attend (see https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/test-information/test-dates-locations/) or where there is a relevant recognising authority (see https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/test-information/who-recognises-oet/). We may use and disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, unless you opt out (which you can do at any time in accordance with our Privacy Policy). Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of your personal information, how you may complain about a breach of your privacy, and how we will deal with that complaint.

Privacy Policy

Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment Pty Ltd (referred to as CBLA, The OET Centre, we, us or our) has implemented this Privacy Policy to provide candidates of The OET Centre, and users of our websites https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/, its subdomains and any other website we operate from time to time (collectively the Website) and our other services with information about how we collect, hold and use Personal Information you provide to us. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 10.

CBLA is a venture between Cambridge English Language Assessment and Box Hill Institute. CBLA, Cambridge English Language Assessment and Box Hill Institute are related to other entities (related entities) and this Privacy Policy applies if your Personal Information is collected and processed, or otherwise dealt with, by CBLA and by those related entities, as well as by service providers on behalf of CBLA, where any of those parties are either located within or outside the European Union. A reference in this Privacy Policy to CBLA, The OET Centre, we, us or our also refers to Cambridge English Language Assessment and Box Hill Institute and each of their respective related entities.

1. What Personal Information do we collect?

1.1 “Personal Information” means any information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, and also means any information provided by and/or related to an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1.2 Personal Information collected may include (but is not limited to) the following:

(a) name, postal and email address;
(b) date of birth;
(c) contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile);
(d) gender;
(e) nationality and languages spoken;
(f) occupation and employment details;
(g) education qualifications;
(h) medical certificates;
(i) driving licence, including driving licence number;
(j) passport and identification documents including photograph and national ID number;
(k) test material, results and scores based on test material;
(l) information from your resume or job application if you apply for a job with us;
(m) credit history and other financial information, including your ABN or ACN, where your organisation is being considered as a potential supplier or service provider to The OET Centre;
(n) bank and payment details, such as your credit card details;
(o) your feedback regarding the products and services that you have purchased or received or services in which you have participated (such as your test day experience, review of a particular event, preparation material or testimonials); and
(p) details of our interactions with you, including any contact we have with you by email, online, on the telephone or social media.

2. When and why we collect Personal Information

2.1 We collect your Personal Information to allow us to conduct our business functions, to market and sell our products and services and for the specified purposes set out in paragraph 4.1.

2.2 We may collect your Personal Information in the course of providing you with goods or services (such as when you attend any of The OET Centre’s events or test days), or when you:

(a) visit our Website (see paragraph 3);
(b) buy our products or services;
(c) register for or use an account on our Website;
(d) request information about us, our products or our services;
(e) provide feedback or testimonials;
(f) fill in a form on our Website;
(g) post or submit information to a public online forum including through use of social media such as Facebook and Twitter;
(h) provide that information to us, or when your previous or current employer provides that information to us, in the course of conducting or administering our relationship with you;
(i) submit a job application to us; or
(j) contact us by telephone, fax, email, post, via forms on our Website, The OET Centre’s mobile apps, or in person.

2.3 Where permitted by law, we may also collect publically available information including your contact details, your role and position within an organisation in the course of conducting our sales and marketing activities in relation to marketing to organisations.

2.4 We may also collect Personal Information about you via third parties (ie other organisations). However we will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect this information directly from you or if we are otherwise permitted to do so.

2.5 Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.

3. Information collected via our Website

3.1 Personal information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating the Website.

Google Analytics
3.2 We use Google Analytics to help analyse how you use our Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of our Website. Google will store this information. We will not associate any data gathered from this Website with any Personal Information from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics.

3.3 If you do not want your Website visit data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Click Stream Data
3.4 When you read, browse or download information from our Website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information such as the date, time and duration of a visit, the pages accessed, the IP address of your computer, and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration, maintenance and improvement purposes, as well as to understand users’ geographic location and browsing activity, and to conduct investigations in connection with use of the Website.

Cookies
3.5 Our Website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. Cookies may be used on our Website to monitor web traffic, for example the time of visit, pages visited and some system information about the type of computer being used. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on our Website.

3.6 Cookies are sometimes also used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using. If you access our Website or click-through to our Website from a link in an email we send you, a cookie may be downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive.

3.7 Cookies may also be used if you visit our Website by clicking on a link in emails sent by The OET Centre.

3.8 When you visit our Website four types of cookies may be placed upon your computer or other device. These are: First-Party, Third-Party, Session and Persistent cookies.

3.9 First-Party cookies

3.10 First-party cookies are cookies placed on your computer or other device directly by us. They may include cookies such as session and persistent cookies (explained below). For example, we use first party cookies to track your navigation behaviour on our Website for marketing and analytics purposes.

3.11 Session Cookies

3.12 The time between when you open your internet browser and close your browser is called a browser session. Session cookies are cookies that are placed onto your computer or other device during a browser session, but which expire and are normally deleted at the end of a browser session. We and our partners use session cookies for various reasons, including to track use of our Website during a single browser session and to help you to use our Website more efficiently. For example, session cookies are used to remind our Website that your computer or device is logged into our site.

3.13 Persistent cookies

3.14 Persistent cookies are cookies which are placed upon your computer or other device during a browser session, but which remain upon your computer or other device after the end of that browser session. Persistent cookies allow our Website to recognise your computer or other device when it is used to access our Website again after a browser session has been completed and a new browser session has begun, primarily to help you quickly sign-in to our Website again. Persistent cookies are also used, both by ourselves and our commercial partners, for analytical purposes. Persistent cookies remain current for defined periods of time. Typically persistent cookies placed upon your computer or other device when you visit our Website remain current from 1 day to 5 years.

3.15 You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

3.16 If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our Website, emails or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites and emails.

Third party content (eg social media links)
3.17 Some of the content on our Website includes applications made available by third parties, such as social media buttons or links that allow you to share content or links to our Website through the relevant third party platforms. These third party applications themselves may facilitate collection of information by those third parties, through your interaction with the applications and sometimes even if you do not interact directly with them. We are not responsible for the technical operation of these applications or the collection and use practices of the relevant third parties. Please visit the relevant third party websites to understand their privacy practices and options they may make available to you in relation to their collection of your Personal Information.

4. How we use your Personal Information

4.1 We use the Personal Information we collect about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

(a) to communicate with you and provide you with information about products or services (including Occupational English Tests and Occupational English Test preparation material) you have requested;
(b) to allow us to administer (and you to participate in) Occupational English Tests or other events of The OET Centre, including to provide your Personal Information to third parties who operate test venues for The OET Centre;
(c) to provide your Occupational English Test results to relevant third parties including authorised authorities (including education institutions and healthcare employers, bodies and councils) and applicable recognising authorities and regulatory authorities as specified in paragraph 5, and (at your request) to other third parties such as your employer;
(d) to provide the OET Candidate and Venue mobile app including to facilitate its use on Occupational English Test days;
(e) to assist customers and candidates by providing them with information and support;
(f) to share your Personal Information with our related bodies corporate, business or venture partners, selected third parties, and service providers who assist us in providing this Website, products or services, as the case may be and, where applicable, further to your approval;
(g) to manage and administer any account you may hold with us including processing payments and refunds and providing receipts;
(h) to manage our alumni contacts including sending invitations to join our alumni network;
(i) to conduct promotions and competitions;
(j) to promote and market our products and services to you or provide you with information that we believe you may be interested in from us, our business or venture partners subject, as the case may be, to your prior approval`;
(k) to provide you with information subject, as the case may be, to your prior approval, about products or services you may be interested in from us, our business or venture partners;
(l) to personalise and customise your experiences on our Website or use of any of our products or services;
(m) to enable us to undertake quality assurance and process evaluation;
(n) to help us research the needs of our customers and candidates to improve existing products or services or create new products or services, and to market our products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers and candidates generally (such as your test day experience, feedback on your experience with The OET Centre compared with IELTS or similar tests, Occupational English Test preparation material feedback or any other testimonials);
(o) in accordance with the Terms and Conditions candidates agree upon registering for the English Occupational Test;
(p) to process any job application submitted by you;
(q) if you are an employee or other representative of a customer to which we provide our products and services or a supplier or service provider to us, to communicate with you about your or your employer’s engagement with us and otherwise as specified in this Privacy Policy; and
(r) carry out credit or reference checks where your organisation is being considered as a potential supplier or service provider to The OET Centre.

4.2 We reserve the right at all times to monitor, review, retain, and/or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, but we have no obligation to monitor the use of the Website or to retain the content of any user session.

4.3 We may otherwise collect, use or disclose your Personal Information with your permission, where the collection, use or disclosure is:

(a) in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
(b) required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australian Privacy Act).

4.4 If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, you may not be able to take our Occupational English Test, receive information about future test days, preparation material or other events of The OET Centre, or provide you with requested information, products or services. If you only provide the minimum requested contact details on the Website, you may need to provide further information in order to progress your enquiry.

5. To whom we disclose your Personal Information

5.1 The OET Centre may disclose, or provide access to, your Personal Information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in paragraph 4.1. Depending on the nature of your engagement with us, we may disclose your Personal Information to our related entities, to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us, or to other third parties where requested or indicated by you (such as your referee(s) in connection with a job application you have submitted).

5.2 We may also disclose your Personal Information to relevant recognising authorities who recognise Occupational English Test results (see the list at https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/test-information/who-recognises-oet/ – while we endeavour to keep that list accurate and up to date it may contain errors and inaccuracies from time to time, and there may be additional recognising authorities not specified in the current list), and to third parties who operate test venues (see the list of test venues at https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/test-information/test-dates-locations/ – while we endeavour to keep that list accurate and up to date it may contain errors and inaccuracies from time to time, and there may be additional countries with test venues not specified in the current list) for the purpose of conducting the Occupational English Test.

5.3 We are required to disclose Personal Information to regulatory authorities in certain circumstances. For example, we are required under each Australian state’s Health Practitioner Regulation Law Act to disclose some of your Personal Information to the Australian Department of Immigration and the Australian Health Practitioners Regulation Agency for regulatory purposes. In these circumstances we endeavour to only disclose the necessary Personal Information to satisfy our obligations under Australian or any other law.
5.4 We may also disclose your Personal Information to our website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

6. Overseas disclosures

6.1 Some of your Personal Information may be transferred, stored, processed or used outside of Australia and/or outside of the European Union by us or by third party service providers. This may happen if our related entities or venture partners are overseas, if we outsource certain activities overseas or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection (such as when you attend a test venue outside of Australia).

6.2 Furthermore, your Personal Information may be disclosed to, accessed by or stored by any third party operating test venues in countries outside of Australia and/or outside of the European Union for the purpose of conducting the Occupational English Test in those countries. The list of countries in which test venues are currently located can be found by visiting https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/test-information/test-dates-locations/ or clicking the “Test Dates and Location” button on our Website (while we endeavour to keep that list accurate and up to date it may contain errors and inaccuracies from time to time, and there may be additional countries with test venues not specified in the current list). Your Personal Information (including your test results) may also be disclosed to relevant recognising authorities located outside Australia and/or outside the European Union including to relevant recognising authorities in Australia, New Zealand, Singapore and any other country in relation to which recognising authorities are specified on our Website at https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/test-information/who-recognises-oet/ (while we endeavour to keep that list accurate and up to date it may contain errors and inaccuracies from time to time, and there may be additional recognising authorities in additional countries not specified in the current list) and which may receive your results as specified in paragraph 5.

6.3 Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to third party service providers which may store your Personal Information in the U.S.A., United Kingdom and Europe, and such other countries in which those parties or their, or our, computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, without us being responsible under the Australian Privacy Act for such use (or for any breach). In these circumstances, you are informed of the collection, use, storage and processing of your Personal Information in those countries and the other countries referred to in this paragraph 6. Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your Personal Information.

7. Marketing

7.1 We may send you, from time to time, information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services by means of direct email and email campaigns (including newsletters). Subject to your prior consent, as needed, we may also send you information about the products and services of our related entities, venture partners and third parties, as the case may be, further to your approval.

7.2 If you do not want to receive marketing information from us, you can do so in any of the following ways:

(a) by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in a direct marketing email that you have received from us;
(b) editing your communication preferences via the preference centre on our Website; or
(c) editing preferences in an applicable OET Centre mobile app.

8. Accessing and updating your Personal Information

8.1 You are entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you access to your Personal Information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal where we are required by law to give those reasons.

8.2 You can access and correct some of your Personal Information through the Website by logging into your account and updating or editing your profile at any time. Alternatively, a request for access can be made by contacting us via telephone or email using the details provided on our “Help” page.

8.3 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. Please contact us in any of the ways specified in paragraph 10 if you believe that the Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

9. Storage and security of Personal Information held by us

9.1 We aim to keep your Personal Information secure. Any Personal Information that is collected via our Website, in hard copy or which is held on our computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryption etc) and procedural methods.

9.2 If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information and we have no legal obligation to store that Personal Information we may remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it.

10. What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy

10.1 If you:

(a) have a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or our Personal Information handling processes;
(b) wish to make a complaint in relation to a breach of your privacy;
(c) would like to access your Personal Information held by us;
(d) would like to opt out of direct marketing; or
(e) would like to correct your Personal Information held by us,

please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

» by phone on +61 3 8656 4000; or
» by emailing privacy@oet.com.au or by filing a feedback form on our Website.

10.2 We will investigate your queries and concerns within a reasonable period of time and will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.

Last updated: October 2016