Welcome Guest
 
 
Privacy Policy

Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment Pty Ltd (CBLA, we or us) respects the privacy of each Occupational English Test (OET) candidate (you) and recognises the importance of protecting the information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect ‘personal information’ (as defined in section 7 (Definitions)) and extends to cover all operations and functions of CBLA in Australia. This Privacy Policy will also be applied to the extent possible in relation to all other countries where CBLA has a presence.

In accordance with this Privacy Policy, CBLA will:

  • take reasonable steps to ensure that the collection of personal information, including an individual’s ‘health information’ and other ‘sensitive information’ (as both terms are defined in in section 7 (Definitions)), is fair, lawful, justified and not unnecessarily intrusive;
  • provide access to personal information in accordance with the requirements of applicable legislation;
  • use or disclose personal information in accordance with applicable legislation;
  • take reasonable steps to protect the personal information held from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • have an effective incidents/complaints handling process in place to manage privacy risks and issues; and
  • ensure as a minimum that it complies with applicable legislative requirements.

1. Collection of personal information

When you submit an online application at www.occupationalenglishtest.org (the Website), we will collect the following information:

- full name as entered on your official ID document;

- contact details;

- date of birth;

- sex;

- passport or National ID Card number;

- profession;

- details about your healthcare qualifications;

- languages spoken;

- country of birth;

- photograph no more than three months old; and

- when you chose to pay online, your credit card details.

We may also record details of our interactions with you, including any contact we have with you by email, online or on the telephone. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to provide the OET service, communicate with you and deal with your enquiries.

Where you provide personal information about a third party, you warrant that you have obtained their permission for CBLA to collect, use and disclose their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.


2. Use and disclosure of personal information

We primarily collect personal information about our candidates for purposes related to the provision of the online OET. Personal information may also be collected for the following purposes:

- quality assurance and process evaluation;

- CBLA commissioned research (in which case all data is anonymised); and

- to meet reporting obligations to a candidate’s employer where this is relevant.

Personal information provided to CBLA may be collected, used and disclosed to:

  • provide, administer, improve and personalise the OET service;
  • maintain and update our records;
  • process payments and refunds and provide receipts;
  • identify you;
  • correspond with you, for example for the provision of your test day timetable, to inform you of material changes to the test venue  (for example, in an emergency for a change of location), and to inform you of your results; 
  • meet CBLA’s legal and reporting obligations to the authorities that recognise OET, including but not limited to the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection and the Regulatory Authorities under the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency that govern the health professions addressed by OET;
  • protect our lawful interests; and
  • deal with your concerns and respond to your enquiries.

We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with:

*

  • lawful information requests from courts, government agencies and lawyers; and
  • suspected fraud, misconduct and unlawful activity.

Your personal information will not generally be used by CBLA for the purpose of direct marketing unless you have consented to such use. You can unsubscribe from all electronic and other communications from CBLA’s Marketing Department by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in all marketing email footers.

CBLA may disclose your personal information to CBLA’s employees, contractors, sub-contractors, test venue staff and service providers that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, candidate communication, legal, business consulting, banking, payment processing, delivery, data processing, data analysis, research, investigation, website or technology services. For example, we obtain payment processing services from SecurePay Pty Ltd (SecurePay). You can view SecurePay’s privacy policy at www.securepay.com.au.

Some of the third parties described above may be located in Singapore, New Zealand or other locations outside Australia. You agree that while they will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, including contractual obligations imposed by us, they may not always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws.

CBLA only corresponds directly with OET candidates or their authorised representatives. If a third party contacts CBLA regarding a candidate, no correspondence will be entered into without written authorisation to do so from the candidate concerned.

If you apply online to sit OET, and elect to sit the OET in a country other than Australia, you give permission to CBLA to provide personal information relevant to the conduct of the test to the ‘Venue Manager’ of the OET authorised venue at which you will sit the test.

Authorised authorities, including education institutions and healthcare employers, bodies and councils, may access a results verification page on the Website to view your test results. These bodies may be located in New Zealand or Singapore and other countries.

3. The Website

If you visit the Website at www.occupationalenglishtest.org to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes.

Like many other websites, the Website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows our system to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details (including your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address) and preferences when you return. If you choose to provide us with personal information, such as your name and email address, we may link this information to your computer’s IP address to better personalise your experience on the Website. You can configure the settings on your web browser software or mobile device to delete and disable cookies however some parts of the Website may not have full functionality if cookies are disabled.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons on our Website in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries. The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate the use by visitors to our Website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others if required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google AdSense and Microsoft. The Google Analytics features we may use from time to time include creating demographic and interest reports. You can opt out of these Google Analytics advertising features by adjusting the Ads Settings on any of your web-browsing devices, and by searching for ‘Google Analytics currently available web opt-out features’ in your favourite internet browser. You can also opt-out of internet-based and interest-based advertising through independent consumer opt-out websites, such as Network Advertising Initiative. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

Where the Website contains links to other websites we are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of those third party websites. We encourage you to examine each third party website's privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material on that website.

Your test results and personal profile are automatically deleted from the results verification page and your personal profile on the Website after three years.

4. Retention requirements

CBLA is required by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (the Department) to retain electronic and physical copies of candidate test results for seven years after the termination or expiration of the Department’s current agreement with CBLA for the provision of English proficiency examination and test scores (currently 5 November 2015). CBLA is also required by the by the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency to retain physical copies of candidate test results for three years. This material is kept in secure offsite storage and securely destroyed after seven years.

5. Access, correction and further information

You have a right to access personal information that CBLA holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation. We may need to verify your identity. By logging on to your personal profile on the Website, you can see your contact details, date of birth, ID document number, current application details, payment status, photograph and OET results for tests taken within the past three years. If you wish to access any additional personal information held or enquire as to how it is handled, you should email the Senior Operations Manager via the “Help and Information” tab on the Website. A response will usually be provided within five business days and access to the information in the format requested will usually be provided without charge within ten business days where it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

CBLA takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by CBLA is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. Should you wish to seek the correction of such information, you may request this in writing per the contact details below, providing due evidence to support the change. Such corrections must be authorised by the Director of CBLA and will be processed by CBLA staff authorised to do so. If CBLA elects not to make the correction sought, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Please also contact us as set out below if you have any queries or concerns about privacy.

The Director

Telephone: +61 3 8656 4000

Email: support@oetsupport.zendesk.com

Postal Address: GPO Box 372, Melbourne, Victoria 3001, Australia

For more information about privacy generally you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au and 1300 363 992.

6. Changes to our privacy policy

Changes may be made to this Privacy Policy from time to time, in order to reflect a change in our policy, including to ensure that it meets the requirements of applicable privacy and data protection laws.

7. Definitions

· Personal information is information or opinion that is recorded in material form about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

· Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes health information and information or opinion (that is also personal information) about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record.

· Health information is information or an opinion, that is also personal information, about the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual, or an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her, or a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual.

Last updated: March 2015