Welcome Guest
 
 
Privacy Policy


Thank you for visiting occupationalenglishtest.org. This Privacy Policy covers personally identifiable information collected about you by Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment (CBLA). CBLA respects the privacy of individuals and its obligations to protect personal information it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Users of the website generally include:

  • Applicants and candidates of the Occupational English Test (OET); and
  • Governing bodies and organisations that accept OET results that use the website to check the results of OET candidates

All website users agree to the collection and processing of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You are not required to register on the website. Much of the website content is accessible even if you do not register. However, to access a greater range of products, services and information, you may elect to submit your personal information to CBLA.

 CBLA is dedicated to protecting your privacy and as such has implemented important privacy safeguards. The OET Centre may collect, use and disclose personal information to:

  • Serve your needs
  • Administer Occupational English Test (OET);
  • Uphold the standards required by CBLA, including maintaining the integrity of the test and detecting and preventing unlawful activity and misconduct; and
  • Fulfil legal requirements under the laws of the State of Victoria and the laws of Australia

Registering

To register, you will need to provide your name, a password, email address (to be used as your username), contact details and other personal details, such as gender, date of birth, a valid passport number, etc. In addition, you must agree to CBLA’s Terms and Conditions.

We clearly identify information that you must provide so that we can deliver the various products and services that you may request. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal details and contact information;
  • Background information, such as country or origin and first language;
  • Product and service purchase history;
  • Application information required to sit for the Occupational English Test (OET); and
  • A photograph of you and other data used to verify and authenticate your identity.

Purposes of Information Collection

We use the information we collect to:

  • Allow you to create and update a profile on the website;
  • Provide the services and products you request from CBLA;
  • Register you as a candidate for the OET, and allow you to defer or withdraw from the OET, (if applicable)
  • Contact you regarding participation in survey research;
  • Authenticate and verify the identity of candidates before, during and after providing OET results;
  • Maintain the integrity and quality of CBLA’s products and services, customise site content to meet your specific needs and make technical improvements to the website;
  • Manage your personal information and preferences through the My Profile page on the website; and
  • Cooperate as required by law or in legal proceedings and as necessary to detect or prevent fraud and other unlawful activity and misconduct.

Without your personal information, we may not be able to do these things, for example we may not be able to register you for OET.

Use of Data
CBLA respects the right of OET test candidates to privacy. While OET test grade data and candidate responses may be used for the purposes of research, statistical and general information, this will always be done in an anonymous form.

Disclosure of information

We may share your personal information (including photographs, contact information, identification information and information contained in an official transcript) with government departments, regulatory authorities, boards and councils, education organisations and other organisations that accept OET results and are responsible for candidate applications, on request. We retain your personal information for this purpose to enable us to meet these requests on an ongoing basis, as these parties rely on CBLA for verification of candidates and results.

We may also share your personal information with the OET test venue conducting your test and our related companies, agents and service providers including those providing mailing house, legal, accounting, business and financial consulting, archival, auditing, banking, marketing, advertising, delivery, customer contact, information technology, research, utility, insurance, data processing, data analysis, investigation or security services.

Some of the third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information may be located in Australia and worldwide. We are required to protect your information under the Privacy Act in relation to these disclosures. While these third parties outside Australia will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations, you acknowledge that they may not always comply with the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws.

Account Information

As a registered user of the website, you may access the My Profile page to modify your personal information. You are responsible for the accuracy of any information you provide to CBLA and for maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information by keeping your username and password secure. If your information changes, please update it. CBLA may also contact you from time to time to check that your information is still accurate.

CBLA offers an online enquiry service for requests to access or correct personal information or share any concerns regarding privacy. Any such request or enquiry should be sent to http://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/Display.aspx?tabid=2527. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us locate it. We will provide our reasons if we deny any request for access to or correction of personal information. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information. CBLA will endeavour to deal with your request or enquiry as soon as possible. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

Inactive accounts will be subject to appropriate retention and archiving procedures to support CBLA’s business needs and legal and integrity requirements.
Any information regarding billing details, including credit card information, is not retained by CBLA.

Security of Information

We use industry-standard safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information.

Cookies
CBLA may use cookies to collect information from you. Cookies identify a particular computer to CBLA’s service. CBLA may use the information collected in this way to provide the user of that computer with a personal experience of the website. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies. If you do this, your experience of the website will not be personalised.

Changes to our policy
CBLA’s handling of any information it collects from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this policy. Please check this policy regularly.

Contact Information
CBLA may be contacted at
http://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/Display.aspx?tabid=2527.